AMVCA 8: Actress, Funke Akindele Bello, bags most AMVCA nominations as full 2022 nomination list gets announced KossyDerrickBlog KossyDerrickEnt

KossyDerrickEnt

Your favourite Entertainment Blog for: Trending Gist in Nigeria, South Africa, Kenya and other African countries, Social Media Trending Topics & Opinions, Food, Comedy, Hollywood Celebrity Gist and Celebrity Gist in Nigeria & Africa. For promotions, sponsored posts, adverts and submission of news or gist, contact us: [email protected]

Breaking News

Search This Blog

Translate

Saturday, March 19, 2022

AMVCA 8: Actress, Funke Akindele Bello, bags most AMVCA nominations as full 2022 nomination list gets announced

Information reaching Kossyderrickent has it that Funke Akindele Bello has bagged the most nominations at 2022 AMVCA, which was announced tonight by Adesua Etomi Wellington and Etim Effiong. (Read More Here).

AMVCA full list nominations for 2022:

Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele Bello - Omo Ghetto
Bimbo Ademoye - Breaded Life
Nse Ikpe Etim - Quam’s Money
Bisola Aiyeola - Dwindle
Nancy Isime - (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards)
Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)
#AMVCA8. 

Best Short Film or Online Video nominees

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)
Abimbola Craig (Fractured)
Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)
Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)
Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)
Sandra Tetteh (Dices)
Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute mama described)

Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series):

Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)
Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)
Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)
Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)
Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)
Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)
Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

#AMVCA8 Best Cinematographer:

Muhammed Attah Ahmed -Rattlesnake
James Amuta -Collision Course
Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro -Amina
Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro -The Mystic River
John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Victoria Mbogo (Just in Time)

Best Lighting Design:

Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)
Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)
Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Jaco Strauss (The White Line)
Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)
Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy)

Best Makeup

Gift Ameh - Voiceless
Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini - Amina
Balogun Abiodun - Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Ugochinyere Ihendi - Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Carina Ojoko - Rattlesnake
Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin - Peregun
Abiola Popoola - La Femme Anjola

Best Actor in a Comedy

Shawn Faqua - Soole
Deyemi Okanlawon - Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Gideon Okeke - Loving Rona
Broda Shaggi (Samuel Perry) - Dwindle
Femi Adebayo - Progressive Tailor’s Club
Williams Uchemba - Dear Affy
Timini Egbuson - Ponzi

Best Costume Designer

Titi Aina Raji -Voiceless
Millicent T. Jack - Amina
Isoken Ogiemwonyi - The Smart Money Woman
Funke Akindele Bello - Omo Ghetto
Obijie Oru - The Mystic River 
Yolanda Okereke - La Femme Anjola
Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie - Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze - Rattlesnake
Uzee Usman - Voiceless
Gabriel Afolayan - For Maria Ebun Pataki
Efa Iwara - This Lady Called Life
Femi Jacobs - Introducing the Kujus
Enyinna Nwigwe - Dear Affy
Timini Egbuson - Introducing the Kujus

Best Actress in a Drama

Asabe Madaki - Voiceless 
Osas Ighodaro - Rattlesnake
Meg Otanwa - For Maria Ebun Pataki
Bisola Aiyeola - This Lady Called Life
Nancy Isime - Superstar
A Tune Away - Genoveva Umeh
Kehinde Bankole - Dear Affy

Best Writer Nominees:

Tunde Babalola - La Femme Anjola
Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum - This Lady Called Life
Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje - For Maria Ebun Pataki
Chigozirim Nwanegbo - One Lagos Night
Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen- Introducing the Kujus
Frank Chinedu Uba - Amina
Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah - Little Black Book

Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi - Road2Blow
Femi Odugbemi - Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria
Eugene Mbugua - This Love
Allen Onyige - Sunset in Makoko 
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg - If Objects Could Speak
Lawrence Adejumo - Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People

Best Indigenous Language - Swahili

Obambo - Freddy Feruzi
Jaramandia - Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi
Rishai - Omar Hamza Hassan 

Best Indigenous Language - Yoruba

Jankariwo - Bukunmi Oluwasina
Alaise - David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
Abeke - Samuel Oniyitan
Balokun - Olamide Akinmolayan
Ijolewa - Olapeji Wahab
Arodan - Wunmi Ajiboye 

Best Indigenous Language - Hausa

Voiceless - Rogers Ofime
Sarki Goma Zamani Goma - Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Bana Bakwai - Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Tsangayar Asali - Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
Bayi - Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language - Igbo

Nne-Ka - Uche Nnanna Maduka
Uhuruchi (Sunset) - Victor Iyke
Echezona - Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe
Udene - Oma Nnadi

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb - Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
Black Dollar - David Kazadi
Paul S. Wilo - Maria Kristu 
Veza The Unfolding - Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper - Morocco Omari
A Grand Little Lie - Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
My Husband’s Wife - Ndagire Mariam
Just In Time - Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke
Ugonwa Wa Kifo - Raphael Emmanuel
Beautiful Ashes - Ayeny T. Steve

Nominees for Best Online Content Creator at #AMVCA8

Mr Macaroni
Tee Kuro
Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori 
Oga Sabinus
Jacqueline Suowari
Eden Victor
Elozonam

Best Movie W/Africa

Tainted Canvas - Orwi Manny Ameh
Collision Course - Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
Amina - Okey Ogunjiofor
Rattlesnake - Chris Odeh
Omo Ghetto - Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz
Breaded Life - Biodun Stephen, Tara Ajibulu
Nneka TPS -Chris Odeh

Nominees for Best Supporting Actress are:

Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)
Mercy Johnson (The New Normal)
Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)
Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)
Enado Odigie (The New Normal)
Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard)
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)


No comments:

Advertise With Us