FULL LIST of 2022 and 63rd Grammy Award winners KossyDerrickBlog KossyDerrickEnt

KossyDerrickEnt

Your favourite Entertainment Blog for: Trending Gist in Nigeria, South Africa, Kenya and other African countries, Social Media Trending Topics & Opinions, Food, Comedy, Hollywood Celebrity Gist and Celebrity Gist in Nigeria & Africa. For promotions, sponsored posts, adverts and submission of news or gist, contact us: [email protected]

Breaking News

Search This Blog

Translate

Sunday, April 3, 2022

FULL LIST of 2022 and 63rd Grammy Award winners

Information reaching Kossyderrickent has it that the complete list containing the names of winners at the 2022 and 63rd Grammy Awards has been published. (Read More Here).

Nominations below:

Best Gospel Album
Jekalyn Carr - Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard - Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music - Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music - Jonny X Mali: Live in LA
WINNER: CeCe Winans - Believe for It 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby - We Win
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells - Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven - Man of Your Word
WINNER: CeCe Winans - Believe for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine - Jireh 

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore - Voice of God
Dante Bowe - Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy - Help
WINNER: CeCe Winans - Never Lost
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music - Wait on You 

Best Music Film
Bo Burnham - Inside
David Byrne - David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix - Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix in Maui
WINNER: Various Artists - Summer of Soul 

Best Music Video
AC/DC - Shot in the Dark
WINNER: Jon Batiste - Freedom
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga - I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon - Peaches
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X - Montero (Call Me by Your Name) 

Best Immersive Audio Album
WINNER: Alicia Keys - Alicia
Patricia Barber - Clique
Harry Styles - Fine Line
Steven Wilson - The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor - Stille Grender 

Best Remixed Recording
Soul II Soul - Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach - Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang - Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff - Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande - Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
WINNER: Deftones - Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA - Talks (Mura Masa Remix) 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Marías - Cinema
Yebba - Dawn
Low - Hey What
WINNER: Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga - Love for Sale
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills - Notes With Attachments

Best Historical Album
Marian Anderson - Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists - Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists - Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
WINNER: Joni Mitchell - Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Prince - Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition) 

Best Album Notes
Sunwook Kim - Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
WINNER: Louis Armstrong - The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 (Ricky Riccardi)
Willie Dunn - Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Various Artists - Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists - The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER: George Harrison - All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Soccer Mommy - Color Theory
Steven Wilson - The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Gang of Four - 77-81
Mac Miller - Swimming in Circles

Best Recording Package
Reckless Kelly - American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
WINNER: 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band - Pakelang
Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears - Zeta

Best Dance/Electronic Album
WINNER: Black Coffee - Subconsciously
Illenium - Fallen Embers
Major Lazer - Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello - Shockwave
Sylvan Esso - Free Love
Ten City - Judgement

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Afrojack & David Guetta - Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake - Before
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - Heartbreak
Caribou - You Can Do It
WINNER: Rüfüs Du Sol - Alive
Tiësto - The Business 

Best Reggae Album
Etana - Pamoja
Gramps Morgan - Positive Vibration
Sean Paul - Live N Livin
Jesse Royal - Royal
WINNER: Soja - Beauty in the Silence
Spice - 10 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul - Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux - Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa - My People
Corey Ledet Zydaco - Corey Ledet Zydaco
WINNER: Kalani Pe’a - Kau Ka Pe’a 

Best Folk Album
Mary Chapin Carpenter - One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers - Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham - Wednesday (Extended Edition)
WINNER: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi - They’re Calling Me Home
Sarah Jarosz - Blue Heron Suite

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown - Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa - Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland - Uncivil War
Steve Cropper - Fire It Up
WINNER: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram - 662 

Best Traditional Blues Album
Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite - 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler - Traveler’s Blues
WINNER: Cedric Burnside - I Be Trying
Guy Davis - Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Wilson - Take Me Back

Best Bluegrass Album
Billy Strings - Renewal
WINNER: Béla Fleck - My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters - A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin’ Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent - Music Is What I See

Best Americana Album
Jackson Browne - Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band - Leftover Feelings
WINNER: Los Lobos - Native Sons
Allison Russell - Outside Child
Yola - Stand for Myself 

Best American Roots Song
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - Avalon 
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas - Call Me a Fool
WINNER: Jon Batiste - Cry
Yola - Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell - Nightflyer
Linda Chorney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewell - Bored

Best American Roots Performance
WINNER: Jon Batiste - Cry
Billy Strings - Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck - I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile - Same Devil
Allison Russell - Nightflyer 

Best Country Song
Maren Morris - Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves - Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton - Cold
Thomas Rhett - Country Again
Walker Hayes - Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood - If I Didn’t Love You
WINNER: Brothers Osborne - Younger Me
Dan + Shay - Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris - Chasing After You
Elle King & Miranda Lambert - Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Solo Performance
Luke Combs - Forever After All
Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell - All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves - Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton - You Should Probably Leave

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart - Live at Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force - Dear Love
WINNER: Christian McBride Big Band - For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Sun Ra Arkestra - Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band - Jackets XL

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Jon Batiste - Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet - Absence
WINNER: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl - Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny - Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER: Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés - Mirror Mirror
Carlos Henriquez - The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet - Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo - El Arte del Bolero

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott Atunde - Sackodougou
Kenny Barron - Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste - Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard - Absence
WINNER: Chick Corea - Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Best New Age Album
Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton - Brothers
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej - Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone - Pangaea
Opium Moon - Night + Day
Laura Sullivan - Pieces of Forever

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Ólafur Arnalds - The Bottom Lin
Tehillah Alphonso - A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier - The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
Cody Fry - Eleanor Rigby
WINNER: Vince Mendoza - To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Bill O’Connell - Chopsticks
Robin Smith - For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri - Infinite Love
WINNER: Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman - Meta Knight’s Revenge
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez - The Struggle Within

Best Instrumental Composition
Brandee Younger - Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola - Cat and Mouse
Vince Mendoza - Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill - Dreaming in Lions
WINNER: Lyle Mays - Elberhard

Best Global Music Album
Rocky Dawuni - Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends - East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
WINNER: Angélique Kidjo - Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti - Legacy +
Wizkid - Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance
WINNER: Arooj Aftab - Mohabbat
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy - Do Yourself
Femi Kuti - Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo - Blewu
Wizkid Featuring Tems - Essence

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)
Stemmeklang - Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade - Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus - Fryd
Alain Mallet - Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
WINNER: Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band - Soundtrack of the American Soldier

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White - Agatha All Along
WINNER: Bo Burnham - All Eyes on Me
P!nk - All I Know So Far
H.E.R. - Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson - Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. - Speak Now

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Kris Bowers - Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer - Dune
Ludwig Göransson - The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera - The Queen’s Gambit
WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists - Cruella
Various Artists - Dear Evan Hansen
Various Artists - In the Heights
Various Artists - One Night in Miami...
Jennifer Hudson - Respect
Various Artists - Schmigadoon! Episode 1
WINNER: Andra Day - The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Musical Theater Album
Original Album Cast - Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Cast - Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Original Broadway Cast - Girl From the North Country
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company - Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
World Premiere Cast - Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
WINNER: Barlow & Bear - The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

No comments:

Advertise With Us