PHOTO: Report is saying police officer, Tommy Norman, impregnated Jimmarica Jam LaFaye
[…] https://corruptionsucks.blogspot.com/2025/10/a-community-betrayed-shielded.html

Relevant Arkansas Statutes

1. Rape of a Minor – No Statute of Limitations

Arkansas Code § 5-1-109(a)(1)(D):

“A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time:
(D) Rape, § 5-14-103, if the victim was a minor at the time of the offense.”

This statute confirms that rape of a minor can be prosecuted at any time, regardless of how long ago the offense occurred.

2. Definition and Classification of Rape

Arkansas Code § 5-14-103:

“A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:
(3)(A) Who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.”

“(c)(1) Rape is a Class Y felony.
(2) A person found guilty of rape involving a victim under 14 shall be sentenced to a minimum of 25 years imprisonment.”